A Team

The A Team was originally formed in 1919 as the second team for The Huddersfield Old Boys and has since been a pivotal part of Huddersfield Rugby Union Football Club. In its current format, we represent the Club as the Third XV, playing in the Yorkshire Central Merit League.

The 2019/20 season was a massive success, mainly due to winning 13 out of the 14 games, along with Campbell also managing to keep his clothes on for the full year. Unfortunately, the season came to an early end, in part due to a sudden global pandemic and Woody’s hair care schedule.

As we look forward to the 2020/21 season we continue with George Hinchliff as skipper, giving his now famous pre-match inspirational talks and successfully delegating every other task to his honourable vice Steve Parry.  Our main objectives for the season will be to have plenty of socials with a few games thrown in, this will be in preparation for the tour of Majorca in April with us trying to lower the average age below the pension threshold.

The A Team has not been much of a platform for any of our players to advance their careers, although the odd one of us do occasionally turn out for the second team. That said, Matt Johnson is Chris Johnson’s brother. Perhaps our most famous player is Luther Burrell although he never actually played for us.

We are not ones to travel to the end of the earth for a game.  For us, winning whatever league we are in is not the be all and end all. If you feel that we can aid you in your aspirations as a player then you are sadly misguided and on the wrong page of the website.

However, we do like to think we have got the balance between having fun on and off the field about right & new players are of course, most welcome. You don’t have to be any good but if you are then you would be even more welcome.

Fixtures & Results

Date Home / Away Playing Result
11/Sep (TBC) Away Keighley 3-38 (L)
18/Sep (3pm) Home Castleford 3 Lost
02/Oct (TBC) Away Sandal 2 26-19 (W)
09/Oct (3pm) Home Halifax 41-15 (W)
16/Oct (3pm) Away Cleckheaton 57-5 (W)
30/Oct (TBC) Away Halifax Vandals C-C
06/Nov (12pm) Home Falcons 36-29 (W)
13/Nov (2.15pm) Home Burley 2 35-14 (W)
20/Nov (2.15pm) Away Old Brodleians 3 19-14 (W)
27/Nov (2.15pm) Home Sandal 2 C-C
11/Dec (TBC) Away Wharfedale 4 0-53 (L)
08/Jan (2.15pm) Away Selby 71-10 (W)
15/Jan (2.15pm) Home Keighley P-P
22/Jan (2.15pm) Home Old Rishworthians 3-49 (L)
29/Jan (2.15pm) Home Cleckheaton 84-15 (W)
12/Feb (2.15pm) Away Ossett 0-19 (L)
05/Mar (3pm) Away Stocksbridge 56-0 (W)
26/Mar (2.15pm) Away Castleford 3 21-40 (L)

League Table

# Team Pl HW HD HL AW AD AL W D L F A Diff TB LB 12OL WBT WAT RP US Pts Adj
1. Old Brodleians 3 18 8 0 1 8 0 1 16 0 2 711 235 476 13 1 0 0 0 0 0 83 14
2. Bramley Phoenix 2 19 9 0 1 7 0 2 16 0 3 282 208 74 7 1 0 0 0 0 0 84 8
3. Wetherby 2 17 9 0 0 6 0 2 15 0 2 497 130 367 9 0 0 -2 0 0 0 74 7
4. Keighley 3 16 6 0 3 4 0 3 10 0 6 399 289 110 9 0 0 -4 0 0 0 52 5
5. Huddersfield 3 6 2 0 1 2 0 1 4 0 2 120 72 48 2 0 0 0 -5 0 0 15 -3
6. Selby 4 12 3 0 4 2 0 3 5 0 7 175 313 -138 3 1 0 -4 0 0 0 27 0
7. Castleford 3 10 3 0 2 2 0 3 5 0 5 84 70 14 2 0 0 -6 0 0 0 21 -4
8. Huddersfield YMCA 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 17 20 -3 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1
9. Cleckheaton 3 13 3 0 5 0 0 5 3 0 10 197 503 -306 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 25 3
10. Halifax Vandals 2 10 2 0 2 1 0 5 3 0 7 126 296 -170 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 19 1
11. Leeds Medics 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 29 126 -97 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0
12. York 4 4 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 3 7 66 -59 0 0 0 -4 0 0 0 2 -4
13. Nestle Rowntree 2 3 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 34 104 -70 1 0 0 -2 0 0 0 1 -1
14. Halifax 2 8 1 0 2 0 0 5 1 0 7 51 225 -174 1 0 1 0 -10 0 0 2 -8
15. Burley 2 9 1 0 3 0 0 5 1 0 8 77 129 -52 1 1 0 -8 0 0 0 2 -6
16. Aireborough 2 5 0 0 1 1 0 3 1 0 4 31 21 10 1 0 0 -6 -5 0 0 -6 -10
17. Leeds Corinthians 2 6 0 0 4 0 0 2 0 0 6 41 71 -30 1 0 0 -4 -10 0 0 -11 -13
18. York RI 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 -4 0 0 0 -4 -4

A Team

George Hinchliff (C)

Position / Number Eight

Steve Parry (VC)

Position / Utility Back

Andy Lyon

Position / Utility

Marcus Wood

Position / Front Row

Joe Shiel

Position / Front Row

Josh Cook

Position / Front Row

Steve Blakey

Position / Front Row

Daryl Smout

Position / Front Row

Robin Gledhill

Position / Front Row

Chris Duffy

Position / Fly Half

Duncan Cleave

Position / Scrum Half

Anthony Berry

Position / Centre

Karl Haigh

Position / Utility

Mark Campbell

Position / Wing

Steve Lynch

Position / Wing

Ryan Paige

Position / Back Row

Sam Dunger

Position / Second Row

Joe Hodgson

Position / Front Row

Joe Brown

Position / Wing

Jack Rowan

Position / Second Row

Gareth Tinker

Position / Back

David Hamilton

Position / Wing

Bailey Hart

Position / Wing/Full Back

Angus Murray

Position / Prop

John Tooley

Position / Wing

Andy Williams

Position / Back Row

Will Pringle

Position / Centre

Ian Agnew

Position / Wing

James Webb

Position / Hooker

Jamie Lynn

Position / Back

Jamie Rhodes

Position / Front Row

Kieron Stead

Position / Forward

Luke Carter

Position / Centre

Eddie Newman

Position / Full Back

Rugby Results

06/NovFalcons v A-Team 29-36
26/MarA Team v Castleford 3 21-40 (L)
30/JanAcademy v Aireborough 14-10 (W)

Rugby Fixtures

03/SepFirst XV v Sheffield Tigers Home (2.15pm)

Events

LockFest

Beer & Music festival Friday 8th July - 5-10pm Saturday…

read more >>

Main Partners

Club Partners